Zur Navigation springen

Student finance

 

A good education is the basis of professional success. Whatever kind of education or training you choose, it comes with certain financial burdens. Studierendenwerk Essen-Duisburg is here to help you with all your student finance questions.

The Federal Training Assistance Act (Bundesausbildungsförderungsgesetz, or BAföG for short) aims to give all young people, regardless of their social and economic situation, the opportunity to complete education and training that best suits their strengths and interests. Training towards a qualification, in other words also higher education, should not fail because students, their parents or spouse do not have the necessary financial means. That is the purpose of the Federal Training Assistance Act in Germany.

The Studierendenwerk is not only here to help you with BAföG, however. We are also responsible for arranging the DAKA completion loans, are a cooperation partner for the KfW student loan and can offer assistance with many other questions on the subject of student finance.

Training Assistance

Please note that this is not an official translation of the Federal Training Assistance Act and is only intended for information purposes.
The personal criteria for entitlement to training assistance are essentially German nationality or residence status as described in Article 8 of the Federal Training Assistance Act (BAföG).

Section 8 Nationality

  1. Training assistance is available to:

    1. German nationals within the meaning of the Basic Law (Grundgesetz, GG)
    2. EU citizens who are entitled to permanent residence within the meaning of the EU Freedom of Movement Act, and other foreigners who hold a settlement permit or permanent EC residence permit in accordance with the Residence Act (Aufenthaltsgesetz),
    3. The spouse or life partner and children of EU citizens entitled to freedom of movement under Community law in accordance with the provisions of Section 3 Paras. 1 and 4 of the EU Freedom of Movement Act, or who as children do not have such rights only because they are 21 years of age or older and are not supported by their parents, spouse or life partner,
    4. EU citizens who were employed in Germany before commencement of their training and whose training is related to their previous employment,
    5. Nationals of another contracting state of the Agreement on the European Economic Area under the conditions set down in Nos. 2 to 4,
    6. Foreign nationals who have their normal residence in Germany and are recognised outside Federal territory as refugees within the meaning of the Convention relating to the Status of Refugees of 28 July 1951 (Federal Law Gazette BGBl. 1953 II p. 559) and are entitled to reside in the territory of the Federal Republic of Germany on more than only a temporary basis,
    7. Homeless foreign nationals within the meaning of the Law on the Legal Status of Homeless Foreigners in Federal Territory, as published in the Federal Law Gazette BGBl. Part III, No. 243-1, last amended by Article 7 of the Act of 30 July 2004 (BGBl. I p. 1950).

  2. Training assistance is granted to other foreign nationals if they have their permanent residence in Germany and

    1. hold a residence permit in accordance with Sections 22, 23 Paragraph 1 or 2, Sections 23a, 25 Paragraph 1 or 2, Sections 25a, 28, 37, 38 Para. 1 No. 2, Section 104a, or as the spouse or life partner or child of a foreign national with a settlement permit hold a residence permit in accordance with Section 30 or Sections 32 to 34 of the Residence Act,
    2. hold a residence permit in accordance with Section 25 Para. 3, Para. 4 Clause 2 or Para. 5, Section 31 of the Residence Act, or as the spouse or life partner or child of a foreigner with a residence permit hold a residence permit in accordance with Section 30 or Sections 32 to 34 of the Residence Act and have lived in Germany for at least four years without interruption legally, with permitted or tolerated status.
      (2a) Tolerated foreign nationals (Section 60 a of the Residence Act) who have their permanent residence in Germany are eligible for training assistance if they have lived in Germany for at least four years without interruption legally, with permitted or tolerated status.

  3. Training assistance is otherwise provided to foreign nationals if

    1. they themselves have lived and been employed legally in Germany for a total of five years prior to commencement of the part of their training eligible for financial assistance, or
    2. at least one parent has lived and been employed legally in Germany for a total of three years in the last six years prior to commencement of the part of the training eligible for financial assistance, otherwise from that point in time at which these criteria are met in the remaining course of the training. The criteria are also deemed to have been met for one additional stage of training if in the preceding stage the student became eligible for admission to and immediately goes on to begin the subsequent stage. The condition for a parent to have been gainfully employed during the past six years may be waived if employment has not been possible for reasons beyond the parent’s control and he or she has been gainfully employed in Germany for at least six months.

  4. Students who are personally eligible for training assistance as a spouse or life partner in accordance with Para. 1 or 2 do not lose their entitlement on the grounds that they are permanently separated from their spouse or partner or that the marriage or partnership has been dissolved, as long as they continue to reside lawfully in Germany.
  5. Legal and administrative provisions according to which other foreign nationals receive training assistance remain unaffected.